Hana Aesthetics

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Hana Aesthetics!

This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets out Hana Aesthetics Services Authentication Services India Private Limited (“Hana Aesthetics”, “we”, “us” or “our”) privacy practices and procedures in connection with our website located at www.hanaaesthetics.com (the “Website”) and all related sub-domains, mobile applications (including SMS applications), tools and related services accessible via the Website, SMS, phone or other communication tool (the “Services”). We may update this Policy at any time by posting a new Policy to our Website at www.hanaaesthetics.com. Your access to the Website and use of our Services is subject to this Policy. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Policy are defined in the Terms of Service. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we will only use the information we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and other applicable laws of the Republic of India.

Hana Aesthetics provides skin, hair and laser services (“Services”). Consumers of our Services are referred to as “Consumers” and suppliers together with any other users of our Website or Services are hereinafter referred to as “Users” or “you.”

Your use of the Website and the Services indicates to us that you have read and accept our privacy practices, as outlined in this Policy.

Information we collect about you

We collect and store information, which may include personal information and sensitive personal data or information, as defined under applicable law (“Personal Information”) that you voluntarily supplied to us when using our Services. Some such information may be required in order for you to register as a Consumer on our Website. Other information such as your phone number may be provided to us when you use our Services from your mobile phone or other SMS device. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but by doing so, you may not be able to take advantage of many or all of the features and functionality of our Services. We use Personal Information to provide Services, to improve our Services, and to develop analytics and aggregated data that allow us and third parties with whom we have business relationships (“Affiliates”) to more efficiently utilize our Services. Any Personal Information that we share with third parties will be de-identified to ensure that your privacy is protected. Hana Aesthetics may provide, with your prior consent, this de-identified aggregate data to members of the healthcare community who we deem as contributors to the advancement of the Services. You may also withdraw your consent authorizing us to use and collect disseminate and distribute your Personal Information at any tune. Such withdrawal of consent must be sent to Hana Aesthetics in writing. However, once such consent is withdrawn, Hana Aesthetics may, if it deems appropriate to do so, no longer provide you the Services.

We may also collect and store non-personally identifiable information that may be automatically generated when you use our Services. We may use “cookies” on this Website. A cookie is a piece of alphanumeric data stored on a Website visitor’s hard drive/storage media to help us improve your access to our Website and identify repeat visitors to our site. Cookies enable us to customize and enhance the user experience on our Website. We may use the resulting non-personally identifiable information, such as your browser version, IP address, referring domains, pages visited, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, the nature of your use of the Website and cookie information, to improve our Service delivery, including our own and third party advertising, and to develop analytics and aggregated data that allow us and Affiliates to utilize our Services, develop new services, and reach out to you via our Website or other communication methods. If you choose to post messages in our chat rooms or other public message areas (if available) of the Website or leave feedback for other users, we will collect the information you post. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. We reserve the right to terminate the accounts of visitors who use these services in a manner inconsistent with the Terms of Service.

Communication from Us or the Website

Special Offers and Updates

We may occasionally send you information on products, services, special deals, and promotions. We may provide a registration page on which you can sign up to receive such correspondence from us.

Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option not to receive these types of communications.

Service-Related Announcements

We may send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so.

Customer Service

We will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide certain services you request. You may contact customer service at support@hanaaesthetics.com

ID and Address Verification

We may use a third party to verify your identity and address for mailing purposes.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information without your consent. However, we may share your Personal Information in situations described below:

We may release your Personal Information to authorized third party service providers (“Service Providers”) who are engaged by us to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share information with them to provide services to you. Unless we communicate with you differently, our Service Providers do not have the right to use any Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to work with us. You hereby consent to our sharing your Personal Information for the above purposes.
.
If we or our business are acquired, your non-personal information and your Personal Information would be transferred to the buyer as part of that transaction, provided that the conditions of this Policy would continue to apply.
Except as described above, we may release your Personal Information to third parties.
Please note that as part of any Personal Information sharing which we list above, we may send your information internationally. Whilst Hana Aesthetics endeavors to deal with reputable Affiliates and Service Providers at all times, some jurisdictions outside India may not have adequate data protection laws or may prescribe lower levels of protection as compared to those offered in India.

In addition to the circumstances described above, we may disclose your Personal Information without your prior consent if required to do so by law, court order, as requested by other government or law enforcement authorities, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including, without limitation, to protect the rights or properties of Hana Aesthetics or any and all of its subsidiaries / holding companies, and its employees, directors or officers, or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

You hereby consent to our use and sharing of your Personal Information for the above purposes. We may also disclose or share non-personally identifiable information with Affiliates and third party advertisers. For example, we may share aggregated demographic information (which does not include any Personal Information) with third party advertisers and other parties. We may use third party advertisers to serve advertisements when you visit our Website. These third parties may use non-personally identifiable information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements for goods and services that may be of interest to you. We also use third party serviced providers to track and analyze non-personally identifiable information of our Users to administer our Website and constantly improve its quality. We may also publish this information for promotional purposes or as a representative audience for potential third party advertisers. It is explicitly clarified that this is not Personal Information, only general summaries of the activities of our Users. This data is collected on our behalf, and is owned and used by us.

If you no longer wish to receive our communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included on our Website from time to time, or by emailing us at support@hanaaesthetics.com.

Third party Links

At our discretion, we may include or offer third party services on our Website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. This Policy applies only to information collected by the Website or by us from you in connection with our Services. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about third party sites.

Information You Post to Other Sites

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your Personal Information or other private information available for viewing by third parties online – for example on blogs, discussion forums, or other community posting or social networking sites – that information can be seen, collected and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

Information Security

Hana Aesthetics is committed to protecting the security and privacy of your information stored by us. All data gathered on this Website or through our Services is stored in a secure, password protected database. Only we and our hosting provider (if any) have access to this database. While all standard security protections are implemented by us and our hosting provider (if any), we cannot guarantee the physical or electronic security of the servers and databases on which this Website is hosted or our data is stored.

The Personal Information we hold will be stored within our systems in accordance with our internal security policy and applicable law. We will protect Personal Information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We hold data until 7 years after it is last accessed or used by us.

In the event you wish to review the Personal Information or any other information provided, you may request us to do so. If in the course of your review you find that any Personal Information or other information provided by you is inaccurate or deficient, then upon being informed of such deficiency or inaccuracy we shall take all reasonable steps to correct such deficiency or inaccuracy.

Children

Our Website is not directed to people under 18 years of age. If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information without your consent, please contact us at support@hanaaesthetics.com. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we take steps to remove that information and terminate the applicable account.

Terms of Service

Please also visit our Terms of Service www.hanaaesthetics.com establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website.

Your Consent

By using the Website and/or our Services, you consent to our latest Policy.

Changes to our Policy

This Policy is effective as of March 1, 2022. Any material changes in the way we use your Personal Information will be described in future versions of this Policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and update our Policy modification date at the start of the sentence preceding this sentence. If you have questions or concerns regarding our Policy, please contact us at support@hanaaesthetics.com. Please reference the policy in your subject line. We will attempt to respond to all of your reasonable concerns or inquiries within 7 business days of receipt of your email.

Copyright © 2023 Hana Aesthetics.

Scroll to Top